School of Visual Arts v. Kuprewicz
[…] 5. Violation of Civil Rights Law § 51: "New York's right to privacy statute"
Pearlberg claimed that Kuprewicz had violated her right to privacy by using her name on false job listings and "in connection with subscribing to pornographic websites and catalogs."[1] However, the court dismissed such claims for two reasons. Firstly, there was no evidence that Pearlberg's "actual name was used on the job postings or in connection with the pornographic websites."[1] Secondly, the court found that Pearlberg's claim was out of "the reach of the statute".[1] New York's Civil Rights Law § 51 was cited as holding that "any person whose name...is used with this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent [of such person](emphasis added)" could bring an action for damages.[1] However, there was not any indication, whatsoever, that Kuperwicz had used Pearlberg's name for advertising purposes.